?

Log in

 
 
14 June 2010 @ 12:08 pm
tv tropes picspam - big damn heroes  




The poor Damsel In Distress is looking her fate dead in the face, and is resigned to it, because she knows that Nothing Can Save Us Now... and then, boom! The heroes kick down the door and proceed to stomp the bad guys into the ground.

In short, the heroes get to save the day in a big, awesome manner.


STAR WARS: THE HAN SOLO MOMENT.
This trope could very well have also been called "The Han Solo Moment", after the scene at the end of the first Star Wars movie when he shows up to save Luke from Darth Vader during the Death Star battle.




THE LION KING: SIMBA ROARS.
Mufasa rescues Simba and Nala from the hyenas.




THE DARK KNIGHT: "HIT ME."
Batman has crashed the Bat-pod, the Joker is standing over him, ready to kill, when suddenly an offscreen figure sticks a shortgun in his back.
GORDON: We've got you, you son of a bitch.




THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE SIEGE OF MINAS TIRITH.
This happens twice in the same battle. At the siege of Minas Tirith, the Witch-King has broken the gates and is facing down Gandalf, about to ride into the city, when the Rohirrim arrive and charge onto the field. Then, when the impact of the Rohirrim charge has dissipated and the armies of Mordor are once more gaining the upper hand, the wicked Corsairs of Umbar turn up... only it's actually an allied army that has commandeered the Corsair ships. Both of these would normally fall under The Cavalry, but Merry and Eowyn are with the Rohirrim, and Aragorn, Legolas, and Gimli are on the Corsair ships; which means they qualify as Big Damn Heroes moments as well.






ANASTASIA: "DO SVIDANYA."
When it seems that Anya is about to fall into the icy river (Rasputin even says "No one can save you!"), Dimitri swoops in to save the day by punching Rasputin in the face. Subverted in that he very quickly gets the living crap beaten out of him, though it leads to Anya's Crowning Moment Of Awesome (which I included, because princesses that kick ass are the best, and Anya's my favourite animated heroine.)




ANASTASIA'S CROWNING MOMENT OF AWESOME.



LOST: DUDE.
In the third season finale "Through the Looking Glass:" Three of the Others are holding Sayid, Jin, and Bernard at gunpoint. Sawyer and Juliet are hiding in the bushes, wondering how they can possibly rescue them unarmed. All of a sudden Hurley comes barreling onto the beach and runs over one of them with a Volkswagen Bus.




AND THE SCENE IT WAS NAMED FOR ... FIREFLY: SAFE.
MAL: Appears we got here just in the nick of time. What does that make us?
ZOE: Big damn heroes, sir.
MAL: Ain't we just.




 
 
 
leonhart_17: [castle] Fillion FTW!leonhart_17 on June 14th, 2010 02:15 am (UTC)
awesome! great choices!
lulu loves paris: [ tdk ] waynegetriel on June 14th, 2010 02:33 am (UTC)
thank you! and aha your icon, that was amazing.
leonhart_17: [firefly] hot malleonhart_17 on June 14th, 2010 02:34 am (UTC)
I know, right? So awesome! I love Nathan!
cap ou pas cap?timebomb on June 14th, 2010 02:20 am (UTC)
<3 ALL OF THESE except anastasia because i haven't seen it.


DID YOU KNOW THAT IN THE GAME VERSION OF LOTR YOU HAVE TO DEFEAT THE GHOST ARMIES?
lulu loves paris: [ com ] dong lover and aybedgetriel on June 14th, 2010 02:33 am (UTC)
THANKS but EXCUSE ME WHAT go and watch it now, it's the best ever.

NO BUT THAT'S PRETTY FABULOUS
holly: white rabbit.danvers on June 14th, 2010 02:25 am (UTC)
I love all of your choices! ANASTASIA. <3
lulu loves parisgetriel on June 14th, 2010 02:34 am (UTC)
thank yoooou! i love anastasia, more than i should probably.
your heart is a strange little orange to peelanythingbutgrey on June 14th, 2010 02:29 am (UTC)
THIS IS AWESOME. ANASTASIA IS THE FIERCEST.
lulu loves parisgetriel on June 14th, 2010 02:34 am (UTC)
THANKS! omg she is, i love herrrr.
angie | the sleeper has awakened: firefly + sweetest hat ever.zombres on June 14th, 2010 02:36 am (UTC)
FABULOUSNESS ALL AROUND. I truly love the Big Damn Heroes trope -- it gives me such a geeky thrill. And you've got some of the best ones here!

ALSO: Yessssss for Anastasia! I just got the DVD; must rewatch ASAP.
lulu loves paris: [ tdk ] waynegetriel on June 14th, 2010 03:15 am (UTC)
thank you! yesssss me too, i was so happy that most of my fandoms have BDH moments too.

YES. omg. it is a truly great movie!
fateiselegantfateiselegant on June 14th, 2010 03:51 am (UTC)
ANASTASIA <3
lulu loves parisgetriel on June 14th, 2010 04:08 am (UTC)
HELL YEAH
my cousin is a meerkat of strange angles: you're just damage controlriddled on June 14th, 2010 03:54 am (UTC)
Ugh that Firefly scene is just -- the epitome of everything awesome.


/Julie
lulu loves parisgetriel on June 14th, 2010 04:11 am (UTC)
YES. and JULIE, HI JULIE!
Maelyng: Washmaelyng on June 14th, 2010 03:56 am (UTC)
This is totes awesome! All great moments. Though I like the LotR one the best. I cheered when I first saw this in theaters.
lulu loves parisgetriel on June 14th, 2010 04:12 am (UTC)
thank you! hahaha me too, definitely. that entire battle was filled with so many kickass moments.
Julie: Joss Whedon - Firefly > River dancingjulie_izumi on June 14th, 2010 11:38 am (UTC)
Oh YES! Totally! Your picspam is made of win!
Love Anastasia and of course THAT Firefly scene! Utterly awesome!
Ginie: wellglossymind on June 14th, 2010 12:18 pm (UTC)
What a great picspam, love your choices (even if I haven't seen 'the dark knight') And I love that Firefly scene, they're awesome :p)
DO-RIGHT-AND-KILL-EVERYTHING.: (glee) > puck/rachel > i see your true cmegaminerva on June 15th, 2010 02:30 am (UTC)
Awesome picspam and the composition is incredible! :D This is such an awesome trope and you've chosen so many perfect examples :D
kieran (say goodbye to sunshine, sunshine): vmars ♥ spanning over years andsmirk_dog on June 15th, 2010 04:12 pm (UTC)
you win the internet for the day.

Photobucket

win win win.
Zed: Firefly { Dear Buddha... }zed_pm on June 15th, 2010 09:04 pm (UTC)
Perfect!! <3